Investigation and Development of Environment Conservative and Animal Welfaristic Dairy Farming System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20005672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Hisasi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50178886)
太田 実  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (00005670)
OTAKE Hideo  Miyagi Agricultural College, Animal Science, Associate Professor, 畜産科, 助教授 (20191942)
NISHIWAKI Aya  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60228244)
SATO Shusuke  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80136796)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDairy farming / Low input / Animal welfare / Conservation / Grassland / Micro flora / Soil animal / 植生 / 山地酪農 / シバ / 行動 / 土壌動物・微生物 / 低投入型酪農 / 乳生産 / 窒素付加量
Research Abstract
Low input, sustainability, environment conservation, and animal welfare are gradually acknowledged as keywords for future animal husbandry system. We discussed future dairy farming bibliographically and empirically. Bibliographical research revealed that mountaneous area being dominated by animal husbandry was handicapped of various aspects, in which even agriculture had disadvantage not only internationally but also domestically. It is necessary to establish advantageous rural industry. It must be a multi-propose industry having various functions such as conservation of environment and landscape, education, amenity, and preservation of local culture, local historic events and places.
Two dairy farms were investigated, where grazing lands were sustained with no fertilisers and cows were not fed concentrates. A cow produced about 4,000kg /year and its welfare level was improved drastically. Pollution from the farms decreased to 1/2-1/3 of conventional farms in Germany and 1/12-1/16 of co … More nventional farms in Japan. Grass production in grazing lands allocating 0.8 ha/cow was suppressed drastically, which was responsible for only 18% of nutrient input of cows. Plan species were biassed to short types and numbers of plant species increased. However, diversity index with quantitative scales decreased. In addition, numbers of bacteria in grazing lands decreased and a diversity level on micro flora and soil animals did not represent wilderness. Severe low input system of dairy farming suppressed a diversity level of plant species, micro flora and soil animals, suppressed grass productivity, caused cows to graze for a long time. It is suggested of imbalance between low input and productivity, conservation of environment and landscape, animal welfare. Then, we investigated a moderate input system where cows were fed concentrates of 1.1t/head/year and produced about 6,000kg/year. Coverage of weeds in grazing lands was a few percentages and micro flora and soil animals were rich, which represented wilderness. Less