Development of Measurement System for Molecular Motion in Plasma Membrane using Pico-second Time-resolved Microscopic Photometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAISO Tsunehisa  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assoc.Prof., 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助教授 (30151145)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmicroscopic fluorometry / time-resolved fluorescence depolarization / plasma membrane / single molecular layr / molecular motion / molecular orientation / pulsed laser / LB-membrane / 時間分解・蛍光偏光解消
Research Abstract
Time-resolved fluorescence depolarization method is a powerful tool to measure molecular motion of biological membranes. Usually this type of the measurement has been applied to membrane or cell suspension, and so the results were averaged values of the ensemble of molecules in the membranes or cells. However physiologically important changes of the molecular motions in the membranes occur at local areas. In this work, we use a microscope to develop the fluorescence depolarization method to detect the molecular motion at a local area with micrometer resolution. A pulsed Ar-dye laser was introduced to the sample membrane located on a microscope stage for excitation. The incident angle was variable. This function will be useful to detect the orientation angle of the molecules in membrane. Decay of the polarized fluorescent light passed through the objective lens was detected by a single photon counting technique. With this system, we could measure the anisotropic fluorescence decay from a single molecular layr of stearic acid containing 1 mol% of DPH-propionate in a 10 square micrometer area. This suggests that this system can be applied to measure molecular motion in a local area of cell membrane.