Development and application of a method for non-invasive measurements of local oxygen consumption by near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akio  Shinshu Univ., Sports Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部・加齢適応研究センター・スポーツ医学, 助教授 (70020758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tateo  Biomedical Science Co. Dir., バイオメディカル サイエンスKK, 技術部長
YANAGIDAIRA Yasunori  Shinshu Univ., Sports Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部・加齢適応研究センター・スポーツ医学, 講師 (10020760)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnear-infrared spectroscopy / local oxygen consumption / quadticeps muscle / high altitude / 組織酸素消費量 / 組織ヘモグロビン量
Research Abstract
We have developed a method of non-invasive and continuous measurements of oxygen saturation (St O_2) and absolute volumes of hemoglobin (Hb vol) using near-infrated spectroscopy (NIRS). An instrument (PSA-III N) has been designed for the use of this method so that the tissue surface can be irradiated successively with infrared light of three wavelengths, and the scattered light from the tissue can be measured on the tissue Surface at a point a certain distance away from the irradiated site. St O_2 and absolute values of Hb vol in tissues can be non-invasively determined from the measured absorbance using equations derived from Lambert-beer's law. Oxygen consumption in the tissue (Vt O_2) can then be determined based on the output of PSA-III N.St O_2, Hb vol and Vt O_2 of quadriceps muscles of thigh were measured during exercise using PSA-III N.Changes in St O_2 and Vt O_2 during exercise increased with the load up to a moderate load, while they leveled off at heavier loads. In similar experiments of loaded exercise under conditions of low atmospheric pressure, responses of St O_2 and Vt O_2 were clearly suppressed, and the recovery of Vt O_2 after exercise was delayd. Responses of local muscles generally corresponded to changes in oxygen consumption of the entire body.
From these results, we concluded that the instrument (PSA-III N) offers a means of measuring oxygen conditions of tissues, and may be very useful in basic and clinical medicine.