NEW DEVELOPMENT OF PHARMACOLOGICAL RESEARCH FOR HISTAMINE : USING MAST CELL DEFICIENT RAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEYAMA Kazutaka  EHIME UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00157158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Naoto  EHIME UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50253315)
MOCHIZUKI Takatoshi  EHIME UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40263933)
GOTOH Yoshinori  EHIME UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10162166)
YAMATODANI Atsushi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30116123)
WATANABE Takehiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70028356)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMAST CELLS / HISTAMINE / N^<tau>-METHYLHISTAMINE / IN VIVO MICRODIALYSIS / GASTRIC SECRETION / RESTRAINT STRESS / PAW EDEMA / MAST CELL DEFICIENT RATS / N^t-メチルヒスタミン / 炎症 / N^7N-メチルヒスタミン / ヒスタミン・ニューロン
Research Abstract
In this research project, using mast cell deficient (Ws/Ws) rats, roles of histamine in the pathophysiological conditions such as allergy, gastric ulcer and behavior have been investigated. There are at least two types of histamine pools : one is mast cell-histamine and another is nin-mast cell histamine. As mast cells contain high amount of histamine and are distributed widely, it was difficult to differentiate these two histamine pools. Ws/Ws rats, which has a mutation of c-kit receptor, completely deplete connective tissue type of mast cells. Therefore, histamine contents in tissues of Ws/Ws rats derive from non-mast cell histamine. We can clearly demonstrate the existence of non-mast cell histamine and its roles as follows.
1.Histamine content in the brain of Ws/Ws rats is 63% of the congenic (+/+) rats and it decreased to 37% of the control level after treatment of alpha-fluoromethylhistidine, a suicide inhibitor of histidine decarboxylase. The remaining content of histamine might … More be due to other pool than mast cells and neuron. (J.Neurochem.65 : 791,1995)
2.Using in vivo microdialysis technique, the relationship between edema formation and histamine release in the paw was studied. After treatment of compound 48/80, histamine release sharply occurs in 20 min and decreased gradually through 3 hrs in +/+ rats but no edema formation and histamine release was observed in Ws/Ws rats. Compound 48/80 stimulates histamine release from mast cells and edema formation. (Eur.J.Pharmacol.331 : 237,1997)
3.In water immesion stress, plasma histamine levels increased biphasically in normal rats. In the first phase, it reached a peak at 15 min and the second increase was observed between 1.5-6 hrs. After gastrectomy, the second increasein plasma histamine disappeared. In Ws/Ws rats, the water immersion stress causes no first peak and aftr gastrectomy, both increases in plasma histamine disappeared. Non-immunological stimulant causes histamine release from mast cells after water immersion stress. Less