| Project/Area Number |
07557018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Katsuya Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (70029966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EDA Hideo Central Insititute of Shimadzu Co., Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任
NANNO Toshishige Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70028546)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | hemoglobin / cytochome oxidase / imaging / blood stream / imaging agent / epilepsy / 近赤外線 / CT / 画像 / てんかん発作 / ミオグロビン / ラトクロム酸化酵素 / 脳機能 |
| Research Abstract |
Using nera-infrared light computed tomography (NIRCT) settled in the Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University, imagings of rat brain under ischemic conditions were obtained only after displacing the blood with artificial plasma which did not contain hemoglobin. However, without displacing the blood by the artificial plasma clear image of the brain could not be obtained and the resoltion was as low as 10 mm. Technological advancement after settling of the NIRCT made following improvements possible. That is, 1) using 690nm laser light it became possible to determine hemoglobin and cytochrome oxidase aa_3 separately, 2) the reform of the detection system including collimator and adopting the analysis considering the light scattering presented a possibilty to improve sensitivity and resolution. Therefore, in this research we tried to improve our NIRCT by adopting the new collimation system and analysis method considering light scattering. In the experiment using phantoms containing a substance which absorb near-infrared light, the resolution of this reformed NIRCT was improved to 3 mm. Furthermore, in animal experiments we could detect the absorption of a dye which was injected in the localized part of the rat brain, and detected an increase in the content of hemoglobin in the area of epileptic focus which was made by administering FeCl_3 into the lateral cerebral ventricle without displacing the blood with the above artificial plasma. The latter fact suggests that in the area of the epileptic focus the blood circulation increases. In future we would like to establish a functional CT system which can detect changes in blood volume and activity in the local brain area more efficiently.