| Project/Area Number |
07557019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATODANI Atsushi Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30116123)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOYAMA Shin Development Department of Pencil Lead, Pentel Co., Head, 替芯開発室, 室長(研究者)
KAWAGUCHI Akira School of Medicine, Tokai University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30195052)
IKEDA Osamu Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60089878)
MIYAKE Mikio Department of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute for Science and Techno, 材料科学科, 教授 (80112019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Nitric oxide (NO) / Carbon electrode / Metalloporphyrins / Cyclicvoltammetry / Nafion / Cation polymer / alpha-cyclodextrin / Endothelial cells / NO検出電極 / 被覆電極 / イオン性高分子 / α-シクロデキストリン / in vivo測定 / ナフィオン膜 / 刺入型電極 / in vivo計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Following the electrochemical analysis of the oxidation reaction mechanism of nitric oxide(NO) on the electrode surface and examination of the materials for the electrode itself and its surface coating, we developed three types of electrode for the detection of trace amount of NO in biological tissues ; (1) a glassy carbon electrode covered with Nafion film containing iron porphyrins, (2) a pencil lead elecrode covered with Nafion, alpha-cyclodextrin and PDDA (cation polymer), and(3) a carbon fiber electrode covered with Nafion and PDDA. The interference in the detection of NO by several redox substances existed in tissues such as NO_2, ascorbic acid and catecholamines, could be effectively abolished by coating the electrode with Nafion, PDDA and alpha-cyclodextrin. The sensitivity for No was increased by adding iron porphyrins in Nafion film due to its catalytic properties. Thus, the electrodes could detect 10^9MNO in solution. Using the glassy carbon electrode coated with Nafion film containing iron porphyrins, we could detect NO release from the isolated rat thoracic aorta stimulated by acetyl choline, and the concentration of NO was estimated about 100nM.The specificity was confirmed by the evidence that the amperometric signal was diminished by removal of the endothel from the blood vessel or addition of L-NAME,a NO synthase inhibitor. Furthermore, the electrode could detect NO release from the cultured bovine endothelial cells. We are trying in vivo application of the detection system using the carbon fiber electrode, and the result is promising.