A Study on Development of a Newly Devised Questionnaire for Measuring Fatigue and It's Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuo  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80000917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Masayuki  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 助手 (90241314)
SAITO Takeshi  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 講師 (40153811)
KOYAMA Akio  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 助教授 (90215202)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFatigue / Overfatigue / Stress / Occupational health / Working hours / Health administration / Screening / Preventive medicine / 質問紙票 / 労働条件
Research Abstract
This study tested a new questionnaire for measuring overfatigue and it's application on health administration.
In the newly devised questionnaire, the items consisting of 1) 10 questions concerned with subjective chronic fatigue symptoms with [yes or no] answers, 2) a linear scale ranging from [0] as no fatigue to [10] as very strong fatigue, 3) treatment of sickness and incidence at medical institutions per month or week, 4) holidays for most recent 1 month, 5) working hours for each day during the past 7 days, and 6) name, birth date, workplace and occupation, are confirmed, and compared with the other questionnaires in many previous studies.
Using the new questionnaire, a field survey was performed for ca.1,400 blue and white collar workers. In this survey, in the groups with and without sickness, workers without fatigue defined as [0] score in both the 1st and 2nd item were 6.7% and 6.9% respectively, with overfatigue defined as [7] or over in both the 1st and 2nd item were 1.3%wt and 1.6% respectively. The ratio of the workers with overfatigue was significantly higher with increased overwork hours and subjective fatigue symptoms. Significant correlation between the number of subjective fatigue symptoms in the 1st item and the fatigue score in the 2nd item was found. This suggests that the combination of the 1st and 2nd item might to effective in measuring chronic fatigue.
Moreover, using the health practice index (HPI) an other survey on ca.1,000 office workers and drivers was performed and analyzed by sex, age groups, work and work positions. The ratio of the workers with consistent strong stress and low level of health practice was 8.5% in the total subjects. The newly devised questionnaire and HPI may play an important role as a primary screening method in occupational health and preventive medicine.