Project/Area Number |
07557036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Hiroshi Tohoku university School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30143192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Chiho Tohoku university School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70220902)
SATOH Hiroshi Tohoku university School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40125571)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Selenium / selenoprotein P / glutathione peroxidase / albumin / selenomethionine / stabel isotope / HPLC / ICP-MS / セレン蛋白 / アフィニティクロマトグラフィ / ゲルろ過クロマトグラフィ / セレノプロテイン-P / 代謝 / 化学形態 / HPLC-ICP-MS法 |
Research Abstract |
An analytical method that uses two different high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) columns in tandem has been developed that separates three major selenium-containing proteins (albumin, glutathione peroxidase and selenoprotein P) found in human blood plasma. The first column was a heparin affinity column and the second was a gel filtration column whose outlet was directly connected to an inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry. The method successfully separated plasma selenium into the three selenium-containing proteins and revealed the preferential retention of selenium in the form of selenoprotein P in a selenium-deficient human and in selenium-deficient mice, and a preference for supplemented selenium to be taken up as selenoprotein P.Advantages of the tandem column method are that it allows rapid and convenient analyzes of the distribution of plasma selenium, and that it is suitable for stable isotope tracer studies and metal interaction studies.