Development and evaluation of a compact oxygen uptake prediction meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Toru  Nagoya City University Medical school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00072661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMURA Osamu  Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80264711)
TACHI Norihide  Nagoya City University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10137119)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOxygen uptake / body acceleration / surface-electrode EMG / EMG amplitude / multiple regression analysis / 携帯型エネルギー消費量測定器 / 運動時エネルギー消費量
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop and evaluate the accuracy of a compact oxygen uptake prediction meter using accelerometer and surface-electrode EMG.During the performance of sedentary work and agriculture, oxygen uptake, heat rates, acceleration at the lower back and wrist, surface-electrode EMG from deltoideus muscles were measured. After the experiments dose of oxygen uptake was predicted by a multiple regression analysis method. Used dependent variables in the analysis were data from accelerometers and EMG,age of the sujects, gender, BMI and so on. According to the results of the sedentary work experiment, prediction of oxygen uptake by EMG amplitude was more accurate than the prediction by heart rates or accelerometers. The results of the experiments during agricultural work suggested that prediction of oxygen uptake by an accelerometer at the lower back, age of the subjects, gender, BMI,and EMG amplitude or an accelerometer at the wrist was accurate enough to estimate farmer's energy consumption. These results shows that the compact oxygen uptake prediction meter using an accelerometer at the lower back and surface-electrode EMG or an accelerometer at the wrist is feasible equipment to estimate energy consumption during daily life activities.