Project/Area Number |
07557039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA Shogo Inst.Comm.Med.Univ.of Tsnkuba.Prof., 社会医学系, 教授 (50086534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Koshiro Jap.Automobile Res.Inst.Chief Resercher, 第三研究部, 主任研究員
HONDA Katsuya Osaka Univ.Med.School.Ass.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00240789)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Traffic Accident / Motorcycle / Injury Mechanisms / Rider-Injury / AIS (Abbreviated Injury Scale) / AIS / シュミレーション |
Research Abstract |
1.A deep case study on 504 motorcycle riders injuries was carried out Injuries with severity scale (AIS) 5 and 6 were occured in the head, chest and neck. Many of injuries of these scale were found in head. On the other hand, most of AIS 1 or 2 injuries were caused in legs and arms. 2.The main causes of death of the rider were clarified to be contusion of the brain, brainstem, cervical spinal cord, haemo-pneumothorax and rupture of the liver. 3.Riders injuries were characterized as wound in perineum region, (excoriation, subcutaneous haemorrhage, lacerated wound), and injuries of fingers (contusion, fracture) by the direct impact against the fuel tank or saddle, and steering or steering grip, respectively.