Development of automatic extraction-analysis system for thermospray mass spectrometer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Manabu  Kansai medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20122004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Sumitaka  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70167005)
OKII Yutaka  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20121915)
WATABIKI Toshimitsu  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70077692)
HAYASHI Morimasa  Shimadzu Corp., Analytical Application Laboratory, 応用技術部・係長, 研究職
AKANE Atsushi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70202520)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThermospray mass spectrometry / Column-Switching / Drug analysis / sample pretreatment / benzodiazepine / Alkyldipyridylium herbicide / カラムスイッチング法
Research Abstract
We demonstrate an automatic, on-line extraction-analysis assay for benzodiazepines (bromazepam, estazolam and triazolam) by the column-switching system for three columns using thermospray liquid chromatograph-mass spectrometer and photodiode array detector. The benzodiazepines in serum were separated from the serum contents using a gel column (ASAHIPAK GS-310H C18,4.6mm ID*250mm L) and the mobile phase 1 (40% CH_3CN containing 0.1 N NaCIO_4 at a flow rate of 0.5ml/min), and then trapped to the second column (CAPCELL PAK C18,4.6mm ID*35mm L). Following the column-wash with the mobile phase 2 (distillled water at 1.5ml/min, for 5min), each drug was identified using the third column (STR ODS-2,4.6mm ID*250mm L) and the mobile phase 3 (50% CH_<3CN> containing 50 mM CH_3COONH_4 and 0.05% CH_3COOH,at 1.0ml/min). The benzodiazepines were detected thermospray mass spectrometer QP1000EX and photodiode array detector SPD-M10AVP.The temperature of the vaporizer, block and tip heater of the ion source block were set at 144,305 and 315 ゚C,respectively. Peaks of bromazepam, estazolam and triazolam were represented 4.8,6.3 and 7.1 min, respectively. The recovery rates of the drugs in aqueous solution were 90.9,97.2 and 90.9%, respectively. The coefficients of variance for reproducibility of the drugs were 1.25,0.33 and 0.54%, respectively. When thermospray ionization was used, MH^+ ions of m/z 316,295 and 343 were obtained as base peak for bromazepam, estazolam and triazolam, respectively.