ヒトゲノム反復配列の不安定性にもとづく疾患の診断技術の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Deaprtment of Life Science Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (30184493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  Yokohama Research Center, Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation Pharmaceutical Laborat, 横浜総合研究所, 研究員
岡田 典弘  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教授 (60132982)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstelomere / telomerase / stretch PCR assay / leukemia / 反復配列 / PCR
Research Abstract
Telomeres, the ends of chromosomes, are essential components of chromosomes for their stable maintenance.They show a highly dynamic changes, resulted from an equilibrium between the telomere shortening due to cell growth and the telomere elongation due to the telomerase activity. We measured the telomere lengths in normal peripheral blood cells and found that they are shortened as the ages of the donors increased. In leukemic cells, the telomere lengths were invariably shortened compared to those of the normal cells.We developed a novel quantitative stretch PCR assay for the neasurement of the telomerase activity. Telomerase was negarive in most of the normal blood cells. In contrast, it was highly activated in advanced stages of malignancy, such as blastic crisis of CML and relapsed casesof AML.The telomere crisis model was proposed to explain these characteristic features with malignant cells.