Molecular diagrostic assays for hepatic, pancreatic and gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMATA Masao  University of Tokyo Second Department of Cutenal Medicine Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90125914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Fumihiko  University of Tokyo Second Department of Internal Medicine Medical staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MATSUMURA Masayuki  The Institute Adult Decease Asahi Fourndation Department of Gastroevterology, Ma, 部長
TADA Minoru  University of Tokyo Second Department of Cutenal Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SHIRATORI Yasushi  University of Tokyo Second Department of Cutenal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70196624)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAFP mRNA / HCC / pancreatic cancer / metastasis / K-ras / molecular diagnosis / prospective / 肝細胞癌 / ras遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have established several molecular diagnostic assays for hepatic-, pancreatic and gastrointestinal cancers. First, in order to detect circulating rumor cells in patients with HCC,we have established the new method for detecting AFP m RNA,one of tumor markers for HCC,in circulating blood cells using RT-PCR.Cross sectional analysis revealed that this AFP mRNA was found in 52% of patients with HCC,especially in patients presenting extrahepatic metastasis. Prospective study on prognosis of patients with HCC in relation to the presence of AFP-mRNA was conducted, indicating that the presence of AFP mRNA in peripheral blood was found to be closely related to future demonstration of extrahepatic metastsis, leading to poor prognosis. Conversely, the absence of AFP mRNA indicated a high survival rate. Second, in cases of pancreatic cancer, we have established a highly sensitive assay using modified allele specific PCR for detection of K-ras mutation in pancreatic juice. By using this procedure, K-ras mutation was found in pancreatic juice of patients with pancreatic duct hyperplasia as well as pancreatic cancer. However, semi-quantitative analysis showed the an amount of K-ras mutation in cases of pancreatic cancer ranged from 1-10%, in contrast to less than 1% in cases with ductal hyperplasia. In addition, a pattern of K-ras mutation pattern in pancreatic cancer was different from ductal hyperplasia. These molecular diagosis may provide a new sight for clinical diagnosis and evaluation of the malignant diseases.