Development of T-cell vaccine for hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
IMAWARI Michio  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70134228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takashi  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10254913)
MORIYAMA Takashi  Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10240706)
安藤 量基  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20265276)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / hepatitis C / cytotoxic T cell / DNA vaccine / GM-CSF / ヘルパーT細胞 / HLAB44 / ワクチン / インターロイン12
Research Abstract
We tried to develop T-cell vaccine to prevent and treat hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection. We established cytotoxic T cell clones from peripheral blood lymphocytes of two HLA B44-positive patients with chronic HCV infection that recognize HCV core antigen 88-96 as a minimal and optimal epitope. We demonstrated that positions 4 and 6 of the 9 amino acid epitope were important for the binding of the epitope and T-cell antigen receptors of the CTL clones. When amino acids at positions 4 and 7 were substituted by other amino acids, a wild type epitope for type 1b and 2a HCV (NEGLGWAGW) and a variant type for 2b HCV (NEGCGWMGW) were recognized most efficitntly by CTL slones. HCV DNA that express HCV core antigen in the tranfected mammalian cells induced HCV-specific CTL when the DNA was injected directly into the spleen of mice. Intramuscular injection of the DNA did not induce CTL in either mice or chimpanzees.