Development of serological diagnostic kit for summer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masayuki  Kumamoto Univ.Sch.of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Hisato  Kumamoto Univ.Sch.of Med., Assistance., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00271130)
SUGA Moritaka  Kumamoto Univ.Sch.of Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20154437)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSummer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis / Trichosporon / Polysaccharide antigen / Monoclonal antibody / ELISA method / Serological diagnosis / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
Summer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis (S-HP) caused by Trichosporon is the most prevalent type of hypersensitivity pneumonitis in Japan, and recently it is also discovered in Korea. In order to facilitate and simplify the diagnosis of S-HP,we attempt to establish sandwich-ELISA system which enables evaluation of specific antibody activity in serum. We obtained the following results.
1. Purification of monoclonal antibody (Mab) specific for causative antigenisity was done from ascites of mice, and this Mab can work well as capture antibody.
2. Purification of Trichosporon species specific antigen by monoclonal antibody coupled affinity column was done. By using this affinity column, we can obtain an enough amount of antigen to make sandwich-ELISA system.
3. We compared with sandwich-ELISA system and ELISA system in which Trichosporon species specific antigen, glucuronoxylomannan, was chemically fixed to ELISA plate. After measured samples, the former system yielded higher sensitivity and time saving.