DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW EXPERIMENTAL APPARATUS FOR STUDYING OF MECHANICAL ACTIVITY OF ISOLATED ARTERIOLES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHHASHI Toshio  Shinshu University School of Medicine Head and Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80020832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Risuke  Shinshu University School of Medicine Assistant Professor., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手
YOKOYAMA Shin  Shinshu University School of Medicine Assistant Professor., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手
王 海じぇ  信州大学, 医学部, 助手
IKOMI Fumitaka  Shinshu University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50262704)
WANG Hijie  Shinshu University School of Medicine Assistant Professor., Research Associate
坂口 正雄  長野高専, 電子情報工学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspressurized arteriole / mechanical activity / outer diameter / inner diameter / smooth muscle cells / endothelial cells / vasoactive substances / apparatus for studying mechanical activity of isolated arterioles / 血管内皮細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 特殊臓器槽 / 生体顕微鏡 / 微小ガラスカニューレ / 径測定装置 / 解像処理システム
Research Abstract
[1] DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW EXPERIMENTAL APPARATUS FOR STUDYING OF MECHANICAL ACTIVITY OF ISOLATED ARTERIOLES
Preparation and dissection
Experimental materials, i. e., brain, spinal cord, or chick pouch, were rapidly removed and placed in a cooled dissection chamber filled with MOPS-buffered physiological salt solution containing 1% BSA.The chamber is placed on a recessed Plexiglas well, and chilled fluid is circulated through the well jacket from a cooling thermopump. The isolated arteriole was carefully transferred from the dissection chamber to a temperature-controlled cannulation chamber mounted on a stage of an inverted microscope.
Cannulation
The isolated arteriole was cannulated at both ends by using a system of concentric glass pipettes mounted on a micromanipulator which was equipped on the stage of the inserted microscope. By applying vacuum to the lumen of the holding pipette, one end of the arteriole was gently pulled into the pipette. The perfusion pipette was inserted into the l … More umen of the arteriole. Then the other end of the arteriole was cannulated in the same manner.
Instrumentation
After the cannulation, both micropipettes were connected to water manometers used to adjust intraluminal pressure via independent reservoirs. Another fluid reservoir pressurized by the manometer could be inserted into the fluid path between the arteriole and the upstream reservoir by menas of a three-way liquid switch.
The image of the cannulated arteriole was recorded using a video camera and displayd on a television monitor. Arteriolar luminal diameters were measured manually using a video caliper incorporated with MacLab Chart data acquisition system.
[2] PHYSIOLOGICAL APPLICATION
We investigated the responses of isolated rabbit spinal arterioles to flow with special reference to endogenous nitric oxide (NO) and prostaglandins (PGs). The arterioles (-100mum in diameter) were cannulated at both ends with microglass pipettes, and perfused at constant pressure (-60mmHg). The arterioles developed spontaneous tone at 37゚C by -26% of their maximum dilation. Treatment with indomethacin (10mum) produced a significant decrease in the arteriolar diameter, whereas treatment with a nitric oxide production inhibitor (L-NAME) produced no significant change. In the presence of 10muM indomethacin, however, 30muM L-NAME caused a marked decrease in the arteriolar diameter, which was completely reversed with additional administration of 1mM L-arginine. These findings suggest that both NO and vasodilative PGs released from the endothelial cells may play important roles in the flow-mediated vasodilation in the rabbit spinal arterioles. Less