Development of in vitro reconstituted system for investigating intracellular signal trasduction and cellular function in myocardial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masatsugu  Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20124779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Keigi  National Cardiovascular Center Superintendent, 所長 (10190092)
KORETSUNE Yukihiro  Osaka University, Medical Schooll, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50243217)
KURIHARA Toshinao  Osaka University, Medical School Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YONEDA Yoshihiro  Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80191667)
TADA Michihiko  Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90093434)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsintracellular signal transduction / nuclear localization signal / myocardial cell / cellular biology / 心筋 / 細胞機能
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop an in vitro real-time analyzing system for investigating intracellular signal transduction with CCD camera. In 1995, we succeeded to develop an in vitro reconstituted system for analyzing of intracellular signal transduction, especially nuclear signal transduction. It was found that nuclear protein was transported to the nucleus within 30 minutes, although non-nuclear proteins were not by using homogenates from heart which means that this system reproduces in vivo nuclear protein transport. In 1996, we examined nuclear transport efficiency with extracts from diseased hearts by this in vitro system. The rate of the nuclear transport was more decreased in spontaneous hypertensive rat than of the control. Furthermore, we found the existence of cellular factors that are activated by nuclear localization signal (NLS) and partially purified these cellular factors (FEBS Letters). In the next step, we should improve this system in order to analyze the real-time behavior of molecules quantitatively with CCD camera. The real-time analytical system will provide the precise evaluation of efficiency of nuclear transport that may modulate the cellular function in heart cells.