| Project/Area Number |
07557060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokai University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hidezo Tokai University School of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90146598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIOKA Kenkichi Nippon Hoso Kyokai (NHK) Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
HYODO Kazuyuki National Lab.for High Energy Physics Instructor, 助手 (60201729)
ANDO Masami National Lab.for High Energy Physic Professor, 教授 (30013501)
TANAKA Yutaka Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50155181)
TANAKA Etsuro Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80211366)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Synchrotron radiation / Angiography / High-definition video camera / microcirculation / circulatory disturbance / cancer / 微小血管造影法 / 血管造影法 |
| Research Abstract |
We improved the originally reported synchrotron radiation (SR) micro-angiographic system by applying avalanche-type high-definition (HD) video camera. The New Super Harp HDTV (NHK,Tokyo) with high contrast resolution and effective quantum ratio of 640 allowed precise assessment of configuration of small vesseles (less than 100mum after digital processing) in heart, brain, and the other organs. The originally used image-intensifier-video camera system could not delineate small vessels well. Conventional HD video system using CCD could not reveal small vessels of heart and brain in situ. This system would allow us clinical evaluation of small vessel diseases in heart, brain, and the other organs and also visualization of newly developed small vessels due to angiogenesis in malignant tumor and circulatory disorders.