Development of automated GC/MS data profiling and disease-detection sytems for organic acidemia screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Seiji  Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60144044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  Shimazu SD Co.LTD, デー・開発部, 専門課長
KIMURA Masahiko  Shimane Medical University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00263533)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsorganic acidemia / GC / MS / screening / automated diagnosis / computer program / 脂肪酸代謝異常 / コンピュータ / プログラム / 自動診断プログラム / 安定同位体希釈法
Research Abstract
GC/MS is becoming popular for clinical laboratory medicine, in particular, chemical diagnosis of organic acidemias. In Japan, however, GC/MS is not enough popular still now, probably because of difficulties in maintenance of GC/MS equipments or GC/MS data interpretation, or requirements of knowledge on the inherited metabolic disorders. We developed an automated GC/MS data profiling and disease detection system using a personal computer, and confirmed its usefulness in the following laboratory tests.
1) Standard organic acidemia screening : The solvent extraction of urinary organic acids is a most popular preparation method for organic acidemia screening. About 120 kinds of urinary metabolites that are necessary for the diagnosis were enrolled in advance. We confirmed after the solvent extraction and GC/MS analysis that the data could be automatically processed and profiled urinary metabolites, and that the possible diagnosis was made by this system on a personal computer.
2) Comprehensive neonatal mass screening : In preparation, urinary samples were directly dried up and derivatized. Preparation of the samples enable the analysis of amino acids, carbohydrates or others as well as organic acids. We apllied this system for the screening method and confirmed that this system could automatedly profile GC/MS data of these compounds preset and successfully diagnose the diseases.
3) Stable isotope dilution analysis : The stable isotope dilution method is an extremely sensitive GC/MS analytical method, in particular, for metabolites whose amount is too small. We applied this system to the stable isotope method to determine urinary acylglycines, setting multiple internal standards, and confirmed the usefulness of this system.