Development of Human Brain Function Analysis by Second Meesnger(PET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDO Tatsuo  Tohoku Univ.CYRIC Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (80134063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Kentaro  National Inst.Longevity Sciences Senior Researcher, 長寿医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (50228475)
FUNAKI Yoshihito  Tohoku Univ.CYRIC Research Associate, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (50261491)
IWATA Ren  Tohoku Univ.CYRIC Assoceate Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教授 (60143038)
IMAHORI Yoshio  Kyoto Prefect.Univ.Med., Research Associate, 附属病院・脳神経外科, 助手 (80191899)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBrain function mapping / Positron emission tomography / ^<11>C-diacylglycerol / ^<18>F-diacylglycerol / Second messenger / Radiopharmaceuticals / phosphatidylinsitol / phosphatidylithanolamine / ^<18>Fジアルシルグリセロール
Research Abstract
The new concept of the analytical method of human brain function by visualizing second messenger systems in cellular signal transduction has been devoloped by PET studies using ^<11>C or ^<18>F labeled 1,2-diacylglycerols. 1-palmitoy1-2[1-^<11>C] butyry1-sn-glycerol and 1-[1-^<11>C]butyry1-2-palmitoy1-rac-glycerol (^<11>C-DAG) were synthesized by reaction of [^<11>C] -ethylketen which was produced by pyrolysis of [1-^<11>C] butyric acid. Both were remarkably incorporated into brain through the BBB and trapped in cell membrane as ^<11>C-phosphatidylinositols. The PET study of human brain under resting conditions revealed higher activity in the neocortical region including the association area. ^<11>C-DAG incorporation which is limited by receptor-mediated PI turnover becomes possible to elicit post signal transduction in the human brain. 1-(8-[^<18>F]fluorooctanoy1) -2-palmitoy1-rac-glycerol was synthesized by the reaction of 8-[^<18>F]fluorooctanoy1 chloride and 2-palmitoylglycerol. This copound was also incorporated in rat brain and tumor tissue and trapped into cell as ^<18>F-phosphatidy1-ethanolamine. This characteristic metabolic pathway of ^<18>F-FDAG becomes possible to realize the delayd signal transduction related to long termed memory and cell proliferation.