Diagnostic imaging of infection and thrombus using radiolabeled pap tides developed by the genetic engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma Univeristy
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  Gunma University Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAHARA Harumi  Kyoto University Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10187031)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgenetic engineering / ovarian cancer / bone marrow / radionuclide / leukocytes / モノクローナル抗体 / 炎症 / 画像診断 / シングルチェイン抗体
Research Abstract
Single chain atibody consists of peptides, genetically analyzed from monoclonal antibody, and is reactive with the corresponding antigens. The advantages of single chain antibodies are (1) no immunogenecity to humans, (2) chemically produced, and (3) responding to the same antigen with the original monoclonal antibody.
Single chain antibody was obatained from the murine antibody reactive with ovarian cancer antigen CA125, and iodinated with radioiodine-125. However I-125 labeled antibody was not stable and its binding to CA125 antigen was not confirmed. Binding of heavy chain and light chain remains to be studied.
In contrast, chimeric antibody which reserves the antigen-binding sites of murine antibody was successfully labeled with technetium-99m and I-125.
Chimeric antibody reactive with NCA-95 bindis to human leukocytes and colorectal cancer cells expressing carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA). After getting the permission of clinical use from the ethical committee, Tc-99m labeled was safely administered and was very useful in patients with a plastic anemia, myelofibrosis and leukemia. Tc-99m labeled chimeric antibody to NCA-95 would be also clinically useful for the localization of infectious sites and abscess.