Development of Three-dimensional Combined Analysis System of Brain Function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Fukui Medical University, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (60135572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Takashi  Kyoto University, Postgraduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (10231490)
YAMADA Hiroki  Fukui Medical University, Medical Hospital, P Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70252004)
SADATO Norihiro  Fukui Medical University, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Lecturer, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 講師 (00273003)
山本 和高  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50158268)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbrain function / image analysis / positron emission tomography / magnetic resonance imaging / brain blood flow / brain metabolism / 無侵襲的計測法 / 三次元画像 / 無侵襲計測 / 神経活野 / 神経受容体 / 神経活動 / 受容体
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate human brain function and pathophysiology of the brain diseases, we have developed a system for combined analysis of brain function in three-dimensional space using various noninvasive methods to examine the human brain, such as positron emission tomography (PET), single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and electrophysiological measurements including electroencephalography (EEG) and magnetoencephalography (MEG). The image data were transferred to the workstation for the image analysis through the local network system and converted to the common image data format, which permitted us to analyze the data in the same three-dimensional space. We also introduced the algorithm for automatic registration of the volumetric data of functional brain imaging.
Comparative study of brain activation using PET and functional MRI (fMRI) was performed in the exactly same subjects with the same activation paradigm of covert word generation task demonstrated the similar observation of brain activation with higher significance level with fMRI.However, fMRI has limitations in detection of the skull base area and deep brain structures, and it is important select the appropriate method based on the characteristics of each modality. The different response pattern of signal changes was observed with fMRI during the developmental state of the children. Combined analysis of EEG and PET activation study provided important information of the generation and suppression of alfa rhythm. The analysis of neurotransmission function should be included for further development of the system.