Development of a new embolic material with superabsorbent polymer microsphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hironobu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMODA Kaname  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20237134)
NARUMI Yoshifumi  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (90273664)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsembolization / angiography / embolic material / AVM / neoplasm / 動脈塞栓術 / 塞栓材料 / 高吸水性ポリマー
Research Abstract
EVALUATION OF SUPER ABSORBENT POLYMER
The super absorbent polymer microsphere, sodium acrylate and vinyl alcohol copolymer (SAP-MS) was investigated as an arterial embolic material. The diameter of the particles was exactly calibrated to control the occlusion level. Passage ability through microcatheters was estimated. SAP-MS were sterilized by absolute alcohol and prepared in the vacuum vial for clinical purpose. Acrylate acid polymer sodium salt was simultaneously evaluated for clinical purposes.
ANIMAL STUDIES
Animal studies were done to evalute the embolic effects and histopathologic reaction by the embolization of rabbits kidneys. The follow-up angiographies indicated the total occlusion of embolized renal artery. No recanalization was found after the embolization. The arterial lumen was completely occluded by the SAP-MS which expanded larger than the original diameter of the artery. No reactive changes were found in the arterial wall and perivascular tissue. Extensive fibrosis in the whole renal tissue and calcification mainly in the cortex were found.
CLINICAL RESULTS
Patients with neoplastic lesions were treated by embolotherapy with SAP-MS.In hepatocellular carcionoma, necrotic effects without anti-neoplastic agent were obtained. Preoperative embolization resulted in less invasive surgical interventions. Unsatisfactory necrotic effects was archived in cases of renal cell carcinoma. Metastatic bone tumors were well treated in control of local pain without complications.
Arteriovenous malformations were well controlled by embolization using SAP-MS without any complication, however, the lesions coexisting AV fistula were not managed without combination use of other materials.