A study of functional MRI on whole brain measured by EPI sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Hiromu  The University of TOKUSHIMA School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Hirokazu  The University of TOKUSHIMA School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 医療短期大学部, 助手 (90229906)
HARADA Masafumi  The University of TOKUSHIMA University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20228654)
YOSHIZAKI Kazuo  The University of TOKUSHIMA School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50079696)
吉留 英二  GE横河メディカル(株), 開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsfMRI / frequency / brain / language / mapping / Fourier変換 / BOLD効果 / 記憶 / 脳機能 / MRI / EPI / 聴覚 / 感覚 / 言語 / functional MRI / flip ahgle / gradient echo / BOLD
Research Abstract
(1) functional MRI of 1.5T and 4T
We compared mapping results and time courses of intensity in same subjects using 4T and and 1.5T insturments. The statistical analysis was also conducted in the same manner and suitable thresh hold depending on differences of magnetic field strength was considerdd. The short memory task was applied to the same subjects on different days using two instruments. The BOLD effect at 4T was larger than that at 1.5T,but less than the theoretical expression. However the cerebral activated areas were presented in the almost same pattern two instruments and the multiphasic pattern of time signal intensity course was observed on 4T and 1.5T.We considered that even 1.5T would be as useful as 4T to detect function activity of the brain.
(2) 1/f fluctuation of fMRI intensities
The frequency analysis was conducted to the time intensity courses of MRI and the relationship with the inverted frequency was studied. The frequency component of MRI single on both phantom and human had the inverted proportional part to the frequency and the power of frequency. The activation by task study caused perturbation from such a inverted frequency relationship. We considered that the deviation from the inverted frequency relationship showed functional activity and the extent of this deviation would reflect strength of activation.