Development of basic techniques for the liver-directed gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Shun  University of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90212919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGA Jun-ichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HARADA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YAMADA Nobuhiro  University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40200729)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgene therapy / familial hypercholesterolemia / transgenic mice / knockout mice / lipoprotein lipase / low density lipoprotein receptor / apolipoprotein E / asiaoglycoprotein receptor / アシアロ糖蛋白受容体 / 肝臓 / ガラクトース / シアル酸 / 移植 / 相同的組換え / コレステロール7α水酸化酵素 / Bcl2 / 肝幹細胞 / アデノウイルス / コレステロール 7α-ヒドロキシラーゼ
Research Abstract
Liver-directed gene therapy may be an ultimate therapy for many genetic diseases such as familial hypercholesterolemia (FH). Direct introduction of low density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR) expression into null type of FH may potentially cause antibody formation against the introduced protein, and mitigate the therapeutic effects. To circumbent this problem, we have tested the feasibility of using non- LDLR proteins such as lipoprotein lipase (LPL) and apoliporptein E (apoE). Both proteins may function as ligands for the non-LDLR pathway for hepatic lipoprotein catabolism. We have generated two types of mice : i) LDLR knockout mice overexpressiong LPL under the control of CAG promoter (LPLTg ; LDLRKO), ii) LDLR knockout mice overexpressiong rat apoE under the control of methanotionein promoter (ETg ; LDLRKO). In both animals, cholesterol-lowering effects were observed. More importantly, diet-induced atherosclerosis was significantly suppressed in these animals. These results suggest that LPL or apoE are promising candidate genes as a surrogate for LDLR.
The other approach is ex vivo gene therapy. However, its limitation is that the hepatocytes transplanted to the recipient liver do not regenerate to the level which is enough to rescue the metabolic defects. As an experimental tool to investigate the recipient hepatocyte-specific cell ablation, we have generated mice lacking asialoglycoprotein receptor (ASGPR). In the current study, HL1, a major component of ASGPR, has been disrupted. HSL-/- mice lack both HL1 and HL2 in the liver. Plasma clearance of ASGP was almost completely blocked.