Detemination of The Main Advanced Glycation End Product of The Maillard Reaction and Its Significance as A Biochemical Marker for Diabetic Complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Seikoh  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10117377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IENAGA Kazuharu  Institution, Institute of Bio-Active Science, Nippon Zoki Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd., 生物活性科学研究所, 部長
MAEDA Kenji  Institution, Department of Internal Medicine, The Branch Hospital, Nagoya Univer, 医学部, 教授 (90023853)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadvanced glycation end products (AGE) / main AGE-structure / fluorescence / crosslinking / posttranslational protein modification / diabetic complications / aging / 後期反応生成物(AGE) / 主要AGE構造体 / 主要蛍光物質 / 抗AGE特異抗体
Research Abstract
Incubation of glucose with proteins in vitro results in formation of early-products such as Schiff base and Amadori product. Upon further incubations, these early-products leads to formation of advanced glycation end products (AGE) which are characterized by fluorescence, brown color and intra-and intermolecular crosslinking. Recent immunological studies using anti-AGE antibody suggest a potential role of AGE-modification in aging and age-enhanced disease processes such as atherosclerosis and diabetic complications. To solve this suggestion, a main AGE-structure (s) expressed in vivo is to be determined. In the present study, we isolated the main AGE-structure from AGE-lysine derivative and determined its chemical structure.
The following results were obtained by two-years projects.
[1] The AGE-sample was obtained after long-term incubation of alpha-tosyl-lysine-methyl ester with glucose and the main fluorescent compound named as X1 was purified from this sample. Chemical analyzes by mass spectroscopy and 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR successfully identified its structure as 1,7-disubstituted-5- (1,2,3,4-tetrahydroxybutyl) -1,4-dihydro-4-oxo-1,7-naphthyridinium cation, indicating two lysine residues are crosslinked by pyridinium structure derived from two glucose molecules.
[2] Immunological studies using the rabbit polyclonal anti-X1 antibody demonstrated the presence of X1 in (i) human lens proteins, (ii) foam cells as well as in extracellular spaces in human atherosclerotic lesions, (iii) glomerulus and renal tubules of diabetic nephropathy, (iv) in Carpal tunnel deposits (beta2-microglobulin) of dialysis-related amyloidosis, (v) elastin fibers of skin dermis in actinic elastosis. These results indicate that X1, one of the main AGE-structures in vivo, plays an important role in aging and/or age-enhanced disease processes such as diabetic complications and atherosclerosis of vascular walls.