Expansion of human hematopoiteic stem cells in transgenic or large animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Science, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40175485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hiroshi  農林水産省畜産試験場, 細胞操作研究室, 室長
NAKAMURA Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Science, Lecture, 基礎医学系, 講師 (60231479)
TOKUMOTO Yasuhito  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Science, Research Associate (70261170)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHematopoietic stem cells / GM-CSF / IL-3 / swine / transgenic mice / SCID mice / Myelodysplastic syndrome / NK cells. / 自己複製 / サイトカイン / G-CSF / GM- CSF
Research Abstract
1.Engraftment of human hematopoietic cells in transgenic Severe Combined Immunodeficient mice.
A transgenic SCID (TG-SCID) mouse expressing the human cytokines interleukin-3 (IL-3) and granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF) has been generated with the aim of making a model system allowing the in vivo proliferation of human hematopoietic cells. Using TG-SCID mice expressing high levels (30-35 ng/ml in the serum) of human GM-CSF and IL-3, we attempted to engraft a human myeloid leukemia cell line, F-36P,derived from a myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) patient. When F-36P cells were transferred intravenously into sublethally irradiated TG-SCID mice, extensive proliferation of F-36P cells was found four to six weeks later. Successful engraftment, however, required the pre-administration of a monoclonal antibody to mouse interleukin-2 receptor (IL-2R) beta chain, neutralizing NK activity. Surprisingly, all of the transplanted TG-SCID mice engrafted with F-36P cells developed … More hind leg paralysis approximately 6 weeks after transfer. Histological analysis demonstrated extensive invasion and formation of osteolytic lesions by the F-36P cells in the vertebrae. These data indicate that transgenic SCID mice expressing human IL-3 and GM-CSF provide a useful system for the study of human leukemia. In addition, NK cells appear to play an important role in rejection of human cells.
2.Transplantation of human hematopoietic cells into miniature-swine and swine fetus
To establish a model for a long-term human hematopoietic reconstitution, human bone marrow or cord blood cells were transplanted into day 45-81 miniature swine or swine fetuses through uterine wall of a pregnant mother. Of the 15 pregnant animals to which transplantation of human hematopoietic cells was performed, five of them gave birth. New born pigs were examined periodically for the presence of human CD45_+ blood cells in peripheral blood and in bone marrow. So far, none of them have human CD45_+ cells above 1% level either in PB or in bone marrow. Less