Development of mechanical device to continuously guantitute platelet thrunbus formation under flow conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuo  Keio University School of Medicine Internal Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00110883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Atsushi  Keio University School of Medicine Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50255436)
MURATA Mitsuru  Keio University School of Medicine Internal Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50174305)
HANDA Makoto  Keio University School of Medicine Internal Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40129614)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPlatelet adhesion / Wall shear rate / Hematocrit / Platelet membrane glycoproteins / Adhesion molecules / Anti-platelet agents / ずり速度 / 血栓
Research Abstract
Platelet adhesion to subendothelium, one of the earliest steps in primary hemostasis and pathological thrombus formation is followed by subsequent platelet plug formation including platelet-platelet interactions. Therefore, it is difficult to seggregate from the subsequent platelet interactions and analyze the mechanism of platelet adhesion only. We developed a recirculating flow system including a quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) as a sensor which allows continuous monitoring of the surface coverage of firmly adherent platelets only. Using this system, we found that platelet adhesions to collagen (bovine tendon type 1 : CL) and human von Willebrand factor (vWf) were dependent upon wall shear rate (310/s-2,400/s) and hematocrit (20-45%). It was found that there existed two recptor-ligand pairs i.e. platelet glycoprotein (GP) Ib/IX-vWf and GPIa/IIa-CL independently operating in platelet adhesion to CL evenunder higher flow conditions. Interestingly, well-known anti-platelet agents such as aspirin and cilostazol were found to enhance platelet adhesion to CL,although they readily inhibited subsequent platelet-platelet interactions. Thus, our newly-developed QCM system may be useful to study the mechanism of platelet adhesion under flow conditions and to screen the efficacy of new anti-platelet adhesion drugs.