Development of Microscopic CT for embryological studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Haruo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyasu  浜松木トニクス筑波研究所, 研究員
AMAGAI Teruyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50175923)
IKEBUKURO Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70251064)
大田 道男  筑波大学, 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAno-rectal malformations / 3-D reconstruction / cloaca / embryology / microscopic CT / X-ray CT / monochronous X-ray / Laser Light / 放射光 / 顕微鏡像CT / 顕微画像三次元構築 / ブタ鎖肛 / レーザー / 顕微画像CT
Research Abstract
With 15 years researches we have established our own pig family of ano-rectal malformations and have kept this under the help of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Researches. With full amount of embryological specimens with ano-rectal malformations, we have continued the studies on the normal and abnormal devision of cloaca into ano-rectum and urogenital sinus. In anomalous situations, the devision is not completed in both sexes, in making various grade ano-rectal malformations. In comparative embryology, this process of cloacal devision was very important phenomena for vertebrates especially for mammals.
The mammals have got this ability of devision after getting out of water.
We are trying to clarify these phenomena as an embryological story in three-dementional pictures or illustrations. We wanted to make up three demetional pictures without using hundreds of continuous sectioning and staining of embryos. We persued the possibility of microscopic three-dementional CT on many ways of light, laser light, X-ray, monotonous X-ray and so on. There has been great difficulties of deferentiating monotonous tissues of embryo without giving staining or giving great amount of radiologically contrast-making materials as iodine.
The best possibility was Phase-contrast X-ray computed tomography, which had been under study in the Radiological Department of our own University. We are greatly hoping the future Improvement of this technique and we are in the process of co-working at the present tim.