Project/Area Number |
07557082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tokoyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATO Tuyoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Yoshiyuki University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicin, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (70251296)
YONEHARA Yoshiyuki University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicin, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00251299)
SUSAMI Takafumi University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicin, Associate Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
坂本 泰宏 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (00235194)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Bone transport / Bone lengthening / Arthroplasty / Distraction appliance / エイジンク / 骨トランスポート法 / 顎関節 / 特異的エイジング / 骨延長 / 顎顔面外科学 |
Research Abstract |
We report that the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) is to be reconstructed using the technique of transport distraction osteogenesis in rabbit experimental studies. We also report the analysis of the arthroplasty of TMJ using this technique. 1.X-ray analysis A total of 42 white rabbits, each weighing about 3.0 Kg were used. A 15mm ascending ramus and TMJ including its disc was extirpated Next, aL-osteotomy was performed, extending from the anterior border of the coronoid process to the posterior border of the mandible. An internal distraction appliance was then applied. The transport disc was advanced 0.9mm per day (0.45mm twice daily) for 14days. The experiment lasted for 24 postoperative weeks after completion of the lengthening and the rabbits were sacrificed at intervals. X-ray analysis showed that the distracted gap became indistinguishable from the adjacent preexisting mandible at 8 weeks after distraction. The new bone was also observed at the leading edge of the transport disc. This new bone underwent remodelling and became similar to the original condylar head. The authors concluded that the bone transport technique is promising for the reconstruction of TMJ. 2.Histological analysis At 2 and 4 weeks after completion of distraction, longitudinal new bone trabeculae were seen to bridge the distraction gap on both sides. A large amount of cartilage was observed to spread over the full width of the gap simultaneously. This suggests that new bone established within the distraction gap is formed by both intramembranous and endochondral ossification. The new bone was also observed at the leading edge of the transport disc. This bone seemed to regenerate from the surrounding periosteum. After more than 8 weeks after completion of distraction, the structure of mature cortical bone was reconstructed. The formation of a collagenous cap during transport distraction was observed at the leading edge, which seemed to substitute for an articular disc.