| Project/Area Number |
07557085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Masaki KEIO Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・外科, 教授 (90112672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Yutaka KEIO Univ.School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50112694)
NAKAZAWA Kazuo KEIO Univ.School of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (80217695)
OHGAMI Masahiro KEIO Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・外科, 助手 (50146619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Laparoscopic surgery / Thoracoscopic surgery / Endoscopic surgery / Robotics / Surgical robotics / Virtual reality / Manipulator / Degree of freedom / マニプレーター / モーション・キャプチャー / バーチュアル・リアリティー / テレ・メディスン / テレ・サージェリー |
| Research Abstract |
Laparoscopic surgery has been developed rapidly in recent years all over the world. Its indication has been enlarged with the rapid advancement and development of optical system, disporsable devices and other operative instruments. However, complicated procedure in laparoscopic surgery such as suturing and kot tying is still difficult for surgeons, and this fact prevents the further extension of its indication. The purpose of this project is to develop a master-slave surgical robotic system which is able to assist advanced laparoscopic surgery in order to the surgery easier and safer. To complete designing the robotic system, the comparison of motion analysis between open surgery and endoscopic surgery was carried out using motion capture system. From the results of the motion analysis, the optimal design of surgical robotic system was established. Dexterity of the effecter side of the robotic system was tested applying virtual reality and data gloves, and the detailed design was completed. From these results, a miniature prototype of a surgical master-slave robotic system which had 6 degree of freedom and was controlled by a joystick (6 degree of freedom) was established. At the same time, we have continued the research about the transmission of tactile sensation from a surgeon's hand to a robot's effecter using 4 sets of Phantom system. Our goal in future is to complete a surgical master-slave robotic system with perfect tactile sensasion and force feedback which is user-friendly and able to perform precise manuever in endoscopic surgery.