Clinical research of gene therapy against digestive tract cancers by using ras suppressor mutant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUZUMAKI Noboru  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80091445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hisakazu  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.Med., Lect., 医学部, 助手 (30212187)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.Med., Inst., 医学部, 講師 (40261284)
KATO Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ.Sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80002369)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsras gene / mutant / pancreatic cancer / esophageal cancer / retrovirus / adenovirus / gene therapy / 抑制変異体 / ヒト食道癌 / アデノウイルスベクター / ヒト膵癌 / レトロウイルスベクター / すい臓癌
Research Abstract
Our previous studies demonstrated that introduction of a dominant negative H-ras mutant, N116Y,inhibits the growth of various types of cancer cells in vitro. In this study, we testedthe efficacy of N116Y in blocking the growth of human pancreatic and esophageal cancer cells using viral vectors.
We transfected an retrovirus-expression vector of N116Y,pZIP-NI16Y,into eight human pancreatic cancer cell lines with K-ras mutations. The growth of the pancreatic cancer cell lines was strongly inhibited, and the N116Y-expressing clones became less spread and lost their anchorage-independent growth ability. Furthermore, they were non-tumorigenic in vivo. Infection with Nl16Y adenovirus (AdCMV-N116Y) inhibitedthe in vitro growth of all esophageal cancer cell lines studied. In the AdCMV-N116Y virus-infected cells, progression into S phase was clearly blocked, and did not show the activation of Erk2 after EGF stimulation. Most importantly, direct injection of AdCMV-N116Y into the esophageal tumors in nude mice suppressed their growth significantly.
These observations suggest that N116Y suppresses growth of human pancreatic and esophageal cancer cells in vitro and in vivo through the inhibition of Erk2 activation, and that N116Y is a potential candidate gene for gene therapy against human pancreatic and esophageal cancers.