Establishment of a cryopreserved tissue bank for the clinical use of a llograft tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Soichiro  Nara Medical University professor, Department of Surgery III, 医学部, 教授 (10028607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hidehito  Nara Medical University Assistant professor, Department of Surgery III, 医学部, 助手 (40295803)
TOJO Takashi  Nara Medical University Assistant professor, Department of Surgery III, 医学部, 助手 (20254500)
庭屋 和夫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30254501)
河内 寛治  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90116020)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscryopreservation / allograft valvo / allograft trachea / immunological regection / wound healing / tissue bank / 同種弁移植
Research Abstract
1.Experimental study cryopreserved tissue transplantation
(1)Experimental cryopreserved tracheal transplantation : To clarify whether cryopreserved trachea may reduce allogenic immunoresponse, we evaluated tracheal viability and histlogical changes of cryopreserved tracheal homografts in canine and rat transplantation model without immunosuppression. Our esxperimental results showed excellent long-term viability of cryopreserved grafts. The epithelium, smooth muscle and cartilage were retained after transplantation without immunosuppression. Cryopreservation reduced the allogenic response of the tracheal in experimental models.
(2)Effect of cryopresarvation on fibroblast growth factor (FGF) gene expression in cryopreserved rat aortic homografts : To elarify whether cryopreserved aortic homograft may produce FGF in recipients, cryopreserved rat aortic homegrafts were implanted heterotopically into allogenic recipient rats. Reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction with a rat a-FGF complementary DNA probe was used to assess the expression of a-FGF mRNR.Both fresh and cryporeserved grafts exhibited significant expression of a-FGF mRNA 4 weeks after transplantation. Preservation of gene expression for a-FGF suggests a capability for stimulation of topical wound healing.
2.Trial to organize a cryopreserved allograft bank
For the systematical clinical use of the cryopreserved allograft tissues, we made an initial trial to organize a network and banking system of cryopreserved allograft valve in Japan. Allograft valves could be procured from younger donors and in shorter warm ischemic period due to this network system. The network we made could provide allograft valves of excellent qualty. The uniform data base of the cryopreserved thoracic and cardiovascular tissues was made for the aim of country-wide tissue sharing.