Experimental and comprehensive study to realize a nonpulsatile artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Vice Director, 副所長 (60028595)
NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Biomedical Engi, 生体工学部, 室長 (60155752)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Orga, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
MASUZAWA Toru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Orga, 人工臓器部, 室長 (40199691)
馬塲 雄造  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (50270731)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCentrifugal pump / Antithrombogenicity / Durability / Hemolysis / Totally Implantable / Nonpulsatile systemic circulation / Pathophysiology / Chronic animal experiment / 9年度 / 体内埋込型人工心臓 / 大動脈壁 / 平滑筋 / 力学的特性 / 大動脈壁性状 / 腎交感神経活動 / 臓器組織血流 / カラードマイクロスフェア法
Research Abstract
A centrifugal pump (CP) system were developed as an artificial heart for long term usage and pathophysiological reactions of living bodies to nonpulsatile systemic circulation were investigated in boty acute and chronic animal experiments. we developed a no-seal and no-shaft CP,NCVC-2, featuring self-blood-irrigation around the impeller for this purpose. The feasibility of the pump was assessed in terms of its performances including antithrombogenicity, durability, safety and implantablity as a long-term device and of physiological feasibility of nonpulsatile circulation. The size of the CP for the left ventricle was 60 mm in diameter and 100 mm in length, was implanted inside the chest of a goat and maintained 4-5 L/min and the temperature rise was within 2゚C.The CP was installed in goats as a paracorporeal left heart bypass and could be driven for 381 days in an animal, and proved to have good antithrombogenicity, durability and safety. The hemolysis rate of the CP was lower than Bio-pump in in vitro hemolysis tests. Physiological reaction to the nonpulsatile systemic and pulmonary circulation was evaluated in acute and anesthetized animal experiments and in awake animals. In the acute experimental setting, sympathetic nerve activity and blood noradrenalin increased immediately after the disappearance of pulsatility of systemic circulation but returned to the levels before the nonpulsatile circulation in a few minutes. Most of the parameters did not change in awake animals such as hemodynamic parameters, vasoactive substances, renin-angiotensin system and metabolic parameters with systemic nonpulsatile flow. Morphological changes of the aortic wall in prolonged nonpulsatile left heart bypass were investigated in a series of chronic animal experiments. The wall thickness of the aortic wall in nonpulsatile animals was significantly thinner and the volume ratio of the smooth muscle cells was lower.