Project/Area Number |
07557091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Akira Department of Neurosurgery, Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (90241819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Yasuo Atomic Research Institue, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor., 原子力研究総合センター, 助教授 (40011150)
MIWA Naoto Basic Research Institute, Schering Japan Co.Ltd., Director., 基礎研究所長
SAKATA Isao Toyo Hakka Co.Ltd., Techincal Managing Director., 取締役技術部長
NAKAJIMA Susumu Department of Operative Surgery, Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor., 手術部, 助教授 (70091577)
NOSE Tadao Department of Neurosurgery, Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukub, 臨床医学系, 教授 (10009699)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Boron neutron capture therapy / porphyrin / glioblastoma / brain neoplasm / radiation therapy / alpha particle / 中性子補捉療法 |
Research Abstract |
Three types of boronated manganese metalloporphyrin (STA-BX900, STA-BX909, STABX910) for neutron capture therapy has been developed. Results 1.In vivo boron concentration study revealed highest tumor boron concentration in STA-BX909 followed by STA-BX900 and STA-BX910 24 hours after intravenous injection of 0.05mmol/kg dose. This tendency was correlated with the liver boron concentration. From this result, STA-BX909 was chosen for further radiobiological study. 2.In vitro boron concentration analysis : In the cultured 9L gliosarcoma cell line, the boron concentration was stable with BSH added condition medium even after 24 hours. STA-BX909 showed increase in boron concentration as a function of time. In BSH,the intracellular boron concentration may be dependent on the medium boron concentration. STA-BX909 progressively accumulated in tumor cells and the increase of boron concentration indicated an active uptake mechanism. 3.Neutron irradiation revealed also stronger biological effect with STA-BX909 than BSH and least with neutron irradiation without boron compound. As conclusions, boronated metalloporphyrin is a potential boron carrier for boron neutron capture therpay for malignant brain tumors. Further basic research is warranted to develop a clinically applicable drug.