Project/Area Number |
07557093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NEGORO Makoto Nagoya University, Department of Neurosurgery, Assintant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90115618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Hisayuki Clinical Supply CO., LTD Research Associate, 研究開発部, 研究主幹
FUKUDA Toshio Nagoya University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70156785)
向井 久行 株式会社クリニカルサプライ, 研究開発部, 研究主幹
服部 智司 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
岩越 孝恭 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
福井 一裕 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | active catheter / micromachine / sensor system / remote control / シリコンゲル / サーボモーター / マイクロカテーテル / 型状記憶合金 / ICPF / 遠隔操作 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was the establishment of the remote controlling system for the intravascular catheters to treat cerebrovascular diseases. Active catheter system was created with shape memory alloy (SMA) wire inscde catheter wall. The tip of this catheter can be controlled by heating the alloy, three dimensional movement of 5F size catheter can be achieved by this method. The problem of this system was found at in vivo experiment of the dog. Body temperature could effect SMA wire and disturb the movement of the catheter tip. Sensor system was also installed to the tip of catheter for sensing the pressure between catheter & blood vessel wall. This system increases the safety of controlling the catheter by heat application. Servomotor is attached to the tail of the catheter for pushing and pulling. This system allows the catheter tip movement with accuracy. This investigation confirms the establishment of the active controlling system for miravascular catheter.