Development of drugs for osteoporosis using transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50231725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masato  Kagoshima Univ., School of Dent., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30236757)
NIFUJI Akira  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research institute, Lecturer, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (00240747)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbone / ligament / osteoporosis / osteoblast / transcription / promoter / type I collagen / transgenic animal / 遺伝子発現 / 靭帯 / BMP / 骨形成 / スクリーニング系 / 移植 / ベータガラクトシダーゼ / 薬剤スクリーニング / 転写因子 / トランスジェニックマウス / ベータガラトクシダーゼ / osteoblast / transcription / osteoclast / cytokine / osteoporosis / differention
Research Abstract
We generated chloromphenicol acetyl transferase reporter construct using 1kb promoter region of rat osteocalcin gene and analyzed the transcriptional activity. Collagen (type I) is a major bone protein which comprises about 90% of the matrix activity in vivo. Betagalactosidase reporter construct was used for this collagen promoter study. Both osteocalcin and collagen promoter activity was confirmed in in vivo experiments. Furthemore, bone-forming agents, such as TGFbeta and BMP were found to be able to stimulate production of collagen and activation of the promoters. The transgenic animals containing collagen promoter fragment are useful for studying bone-related agents.