Project/Area Number |
07557097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Masanori Kyoto University, Res.Cent.for Biomed.Engr., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Akira Kyocera Corporation, Bioceram Division, Research Director, バイオセラム事業部, 研究部責任者
TSUTSUMI Sadami Kyoto University, Res.Cent.for Biomed.Engr., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00028739)
IKEUCHI Ken Kyoto University, Res.Cent.for Biomed.Engr., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (30026223)
IKADA Yoshito Kyoto University, Res.Cent.for Biomed.Engr., Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Intervertebral disc / Mechanical properties / Artificial cartilage / Artificial porous bone / Replacement surgery for disc / 人工骨・軟骨複合材料 / 脊椎のバイオメカニクス |
Research Abstract |
Development of an artificial intervertebral disc (AID) for use in restoring both the stability and movability of the spine is desirable. The composite materials, made of polyvinyl alcohol hydrogels (PVA-H) and titanium fiber mesh (TFM) which we had developed as an artificial osteo-chondral material seems to be the best candidate for AID.In this study, we compared various mechanical properties of canine intervertebral disc and those of PVA-H in order to obtain fundamental data for development of AID.The best competent PVA-H for AID in this study had water content between 30% and 45%. We implanted 12 artificial intervertebral discs made of above-described material into L4-L5 intervertebral disc of 12 beagle dogs. Macroscopic and microscopic findings 3 months after the operations revealed very good attachment of this material to vertebral bodies and good histological findings around the materials. In conclusion, this composite material is very promising candidate for use in AIDs.