DEVELOPMENT OF RBOTIC SYSTEM FOR FUNCTIONAL MEASUREMENT OF JOINT BIOMECHANICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yukio  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40050398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Hiromichi  Osaka Univ.Dept.of Fundamental Engineering, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20199300)
MABUCHI Kiyoshi  Kitasamo Univ.School of Allied health Science, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70118842)
藤田 正弘  三菱電機, 産業システム研究所, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRobotic system / Functional measurement of joint biomechanics / Ligaments of the knee joint / Universal force-moment sensor / anterior cruciate ligament / Medial collateral ligament / 同次変換 / ヤコビアン
Research Abstract
We developed the system for biomechanical testing of human knee joint using combined approach of the robotic system and universal force-moment sensor (UFS). This system sllows for the determination, and point of application of the in-situ force in ligaments under externally applied force or moment to the knee.
We could know the roll of each ligament in anterior force, posterior force, valgus moment and varus moment at various position of the human cadaver knees.
Under 100 N of anterior force, the in-situ force in the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) was found to be 88 N at 0゚ of flextion ; decreasing to 54 N at 90゚ of flexion. In contrast, the in-situ forces medial collateral ligament (MCL) and lateral collateral ligament (LCL) increased at greater flexion angles. No other ligaments were not loaded significantly under anterior force. Under 10 Nm of valgus moment, the tensile force in the superficial laer (SL) was found to be 17 N at 0゚ of flexion ; increasing to 24 N,29 N,and 35 N at 30゚, 60゚, and 90゚ of flexion, respecttively.
Contrarily, the tensile force in the capsular layr under 10 Nm of valgus moment was found to be 24 N at 0゚ of flexio ; decreasing to 13N,9N,and 11N at 30゚, 60゚, and 90゚ of flexion, respectively.
Under these basis of results on the cadaver knees, we have proceeded the application of the system for the diagnosis of rupurure of knee ligaments and evaluation of reconstruction of ruptured ligament.