Development of a monitoring system for blood flow and metabolism in subarachnoid and epidural tissues using a micro fiberscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Koki  Niigata University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATSU Keiko  Niigata University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60281010)
FUJIWARA Naoshi  Niigata University Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70181419)
IIDA Seishi  Nagaoka University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126467)
SAKUDA Kyohei  Nagaoka University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143814)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLaser-Dopplar method / Regional blood flow / Near infra-red method / Tissue oxegenation / Hemoglobin / Cytochrom aa3 / Time-sharing measurement / Micro fiberscope / 近赤外線脳酸素モニター / 星状神経節ブロック / スチーリング現象 / 光ファイバー / クモ膜下 / 組織血流・代謝 / 近赤外線
Research Abstract
Basic research : Combination ofa regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) measurement by the laser-Doppler method with a tissue oxygenation measurement by the near infra-red (NIR) method was investigated. In the rat anesthetized with urethane, rCBF wa measured on brain surface through a small barr hole, and oxygenation of cerebral tissue was measured from the outside of the skull of another hemisphere. Since emission light of both measurements interfered each other, each mesurement was alternately performed with intervals of 5-10 seconds. When oxygen concentration in inspired gas decreased to 5%, a transient increase in rCBF,a decrease in oxygenated hemoglobin (HbO_2) and an increase in deoxy-hemoglobin (Hb) were coincidentally observed. Severe hypoperfusion by cardiac failure under this hypoxic condition produced a decrease in cytochrom aa3 in brain tissue. Thus, rCBF and tissue oxygenation could be simultaneously measured by this time-sharing technique.
Clinical research : 1) Cerebral oxygenation was monitored by the NIR method in patients undergone severe hypoperfusion during heart surgery. When circulation falure occurred, total hemoglobin, HbO_2/Hb ratio and cytochrom aa3 level in the brain were rapidly decreased. Total hemoglobin and HbO_2/Hb ratio were recovered immediately after recovery of cerebral circulation, but recovery of cytochrom aa3 level was retarded. 2) Effects of the stellate ganglion block (SGB) on cerebral oxygenation in patients with cerebral infarction accompanying central pain were investigated by NIR measurements from both hemispheres using two NIR spectrometers. Cerebral blood volume which was estimated from total hemoglobin concentration increased after the SGB treatment, suggesting an increase in CBF,but its distribution to each hemisphere was significantly different. Thus, cerebral circulation and/or oxygenation should be monitored in patients with cerebral infarction when they were treated with the SGB.