| Project/Area Number |
07557102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MASUZAWA Tohru (1996-1997) NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER,RESEARCH INSTITUTE DEPARTMENT OF ARTIFICIAL ORGAN,DIVISION HEAD, 人工臓器部, 室長 (40199691)
馬塲 雄造 (1995) 国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (50270731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATSUMI Eisuke NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,DEPARTMENT OF ARTIFICIAL ORGAN, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
NAKATANI Takeshi NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,DEPARTMENT OF Biomedical Engin, 生体工学部, 室長 (60155752)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,DEPARTMENT OF ARTIFICIAL ORGAN, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
TAKANO Hisateru NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER,RESEARCH INSTITUTE VICE DIRECTOR RESEARCH INSTITU, 副所長 (60028595)
増澤 徹 国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (40199691)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | LIQUID VENTILATION / RESPIRATORY FAILURE / PER FLUOROCARBON / MECHANICAL VENTILATION / 液体呼吸(liquid ventilation) / 肺内フロロカーボン留置人工呼吸法 / フロロカーボン / 人工呼吸法 / 液体呼吸 / liquid ventilation / partial liquid ventilation / perfluorocarbon |
| Research Abstract |
1. We investigated the feasibility of respiratory support with per fluorocarbon in the lung, focusing on its effect to the body and clinical matters to be attended. To practice the clinical setting, we conducted chronic investigation using a large animal. 2. Materials and methods : One side respiratory failure was made in a goat weighting 55kg by injecting 0.01ml/kg oleic acid via a catheter placed in the left pulmonary artery. After 15minutes, 30ml/kg per fluorocarbon was admitted to the boty lung of this goat through the trachea, and liquid ventilation was performed for 60minutes. The animal was then recovered from anesthesia, and extubated to have spontaneous respiration. Four weeks later, the animal was killed for pathological investigation. 3.Results : (1) During respiratory supprot, hemodynamics and respiratory condition stayd stable, and no particular procedure was required in the management of other general conditions. (2) At 5 minutes of respiratory support, slight decrease on ar
… More
terial blood oxygen content was observed. The gas became slightly lower thereafter, although it was still enough within clinically acceptable limit. After extubation it recovered swiftly to be normal. (3) During and after this respiratory support we performed the blood and chemical analysis. Changes in the count of white blood cell, the level of immune globulin and complement strongly suggested the development of the lung injury. On the contrary no remarkable changes were noted in the count of red blood cell and concentration of hemoglobin. Major organ functions including those of liver and kidney also stayd unchanged. (4) Pathological analysis : No remarkable changes were seen in all of the organs in analysis at autopsy. 4. Conclusion : The chronic investigation of partial liquid ventilation was conducted with large animal. No significant problems was detected in the hemodynamic, respiratory, and other general conditions, indicating partial liquid ventilation is feasible in terms of its little side reactions. The issues, remaining to be addressed may include the mechanism of efficiency, as well as the selection of patients who match this exceptional treatment. Less