In vitro expression of von Hippel-Lindau tumor suppressor gene in human renal cell carcinoma by Herpes simplex virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHUIN Taro  Kochi Medical School, Department of urology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80179019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City University, School of medicine Department of urology Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00260787)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVon Hippel-Lindau (VHL) disease / VHL tumor suppressor gene / transfection / Herpes Simplex virus vector ; Gene therapy / von Hippel-Lindau病遺伝子 / HSVウイルス
Research Abstract
Von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) disease is a multitumor syndrome which shows hemangioma of the retina, hemangiblastoma of the central nervous system, pheochromocytoma of the adrenal gland, and renal cell carcinoma of the kidney as major tumors. The responsible gene for this disease, the VHL tumor suppressor gene was identified at chromosome 3p25-26 in 1993. To make a good model system for the introduction of VHL gene into human cells, we examined the efficacy of Herpes Simplex virus (HSV) vector, which are usually used to express foreign genes in cells in the central nervous system (CNS), for human renal cell carcinoma cell. VHL gene was efficiently introduced and expressed in renal cell carcinoma cell lines and other CNS cancer cells with HSV vector. Introduced VHL gene is localized in the cytoplasm. The cell introduced with VHL gene showed growth inhibitory effect at shorter incubation period. However, HSV vector itself has some cytotoxic effects to the introduced kidney cancer cells after long incubation with HSV vector.