Vibration measurement of the tympanic membrane using electronic speckle pattern interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ. , Dept. of Mech. Eng. , Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30111264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Makoto  Nikon Technologies Inc. , Chief, 設計部, 課長
KOBAYASHI Toshimitsu  Nagasaki Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Otolaryngol. , Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80133958)
TAKASAKA Tomonori  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine, Dept. of Otolaryngol. , Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80004646)
朴沢 孝治  東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (20199459)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVibration Measurement / Optical Measurement / Medical Equipment / Tympanic Membrane / Laser / Electronic Speckle Pattern Interferometry / Sinusoidal Phase Modulation / Time-averaged Recording / ESPI法 / 振動挙動 / 可視化 / 波長変調法
Research Abstract
Although some techniques for the measurement of tympanic membrane vibration have alreaby been existed, their sensitivity to vibration amplitude is poor, and they need high SPL for the measurement. As a result, they are not suitable for the clinical application. Therefore, in this study, using the time-averaged electronic speckle pattern interferometry, the sinusoidal phase modulation technique by a direct modulation of laser injection current and the digital image processing technique an attempt is made to develop a system for the measurement of tympanic membrane small vibration. Then, the vibratory responses of guinea pig tympanic membranes are measured by this system. The results of this study indicate that the vibration amplitude is detectable in nanometer order even when the stimulus level is small, e.g. 70dB SPL.Consequently, the system developed by our group has a potential of the clinical application.