Developement of optical coherence tomography and its ophthalmologic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shigeru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Takashi  Fujitsu Laboratories, Senior Scientist, 主管研究員
SUGIYAMA Yuichi  Biophotonics Information Laboratories Ltd., Associate Scientist, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslight scattering / tomography / cornea / sclera / Michelson interferometer / optical coherence tomography / 断層線撮影
Research Abstract
We established a prototype device of optical coherence tomography for ophthalmologic application in order to obtain noninvasively high-resolution tomographic images of anterior part of eyes. This device was built by the Michelson's theory using low-coherence infrared light. First, we investigated the most appropriate engineering set-up regarding light pass, super luminescent diode, beam-splitter, mirror etc., for this device, and finally achieved the depth resolution under 9 mum and the detectable level over 100 dB.After numerous improvements in the prototype device, we applied this to pig corneas to obtain A-mode images. A-mode images disclosed fine corneal structures, and the corneal thickness measured by this device was well correlated with that of ultrasonic pachometry. We further obtained fine B-mode images manually from central corneas with or without epithelium. Thus, we could differentiate abraded corneas from normal corneas using this device. The corneo-scleral junctional area showed a gradual change of scattering lights from corneal to scleral side. As a result, we have obtained almost all technical information regarding optical coherence tomography for the anterior segment of the eye. Therefore, we are now planning to make a second generation of optical coherence tomography for clinically applying human corneas and scleras.