| Project/Area Number |
07557113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Etsuro Niigata University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90124619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTA Kohichi Niigata University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90018755)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | immunomagnetic beads / magnetic deletion / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周疾患 / 除菌・殺菌 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is establish the system to delete or remove the specific bacteria from oral infectious lesions using immunomagnetic beads (IMB) coated with anti-bodies against specific pathogenic bacteria. The prepared antibody-IMB complex reacted specifically with the target bacteria, e.g., Porphyromonas gingivalis which is suggested as periodontal disease associated bacterial species. Thus, the complex could capture P.gingivalis cells ranging from 7 x102 to 107. Moreover, the specific IMB could selectively capture the target bacterial cells from mixture of other kinds of bacteria including various kinds of bacteria in oral microflora. The captured bacteria would be removed by magnetic bars and deleted from bacterial suspension. The efficacy of each deletion procedure ranged from 29(]SY.+-。[)3 to 42(]SY.+-。[)1%. When bead-bound bacteria were exposed to microwave irradiation after the immunomagnetic separation, specific IMB was found to accelerate the bacterial killing. The present study demonstrates that the IMB system is a simple and rapid technique for selective separation and deletion of bacteria. This approach is useful to delete certain target bacteria from oral infectious sites like periodontal pockets.