Research for developing a practical system to test non-cariogenic foods and sugar substitutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tadashi  Tohoku Univ.Sch.of Dent.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50005021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABBE Kazuhiko  Tohoku Univ.Sch.of Dent.Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40151089)
TAMAZAWA Yoshinori  Tohoku Univ.Dent.Hosp.Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10124603)
WATANABE Makoto  Tohoku Univ.Sch.of Dent.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80091768)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFoods / Dental-caries / Indwelling-electrode / Sugar-substitutes / pH-in-plaque / Cariogenicity / Saliva / Medicine / 微小トランジスタ(ISFET)電極 / 食品のう蝕誘発性 / 酸産生性 / 歯垢 / 歯垢pHの変化 / う蝕 / 食品の齲蝕誘発性 / 代用糖 / ISFET電極 / 歯垢細菌 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
We developed the practical system to measure the in vivo interdental plaque-pH of low molar teeth in humans using an indewelling electrode. Our methods and data were compared with those of three test laboratories authorized by Toothfriendly Sweets International. After a careful investigation our research group is approved and registered as the fourth test laboratory. Several foods and oral medicines were tested practically by our indwelling system. Most of throat lozenges and cough-and-cold medicated syrups availabe in Japan turned out to be acidogenic. Their fermentative sugars should be substituted by non-or low-acidogenic sweetners to reduce their cariogenic potential. Our research work is expected to provide social profits in cooperation with suitable confectionery and pharmaceutical companies. The importance of salivary role was practically demonstrated in keeping in vivo plaque-pH high. It is important to think about what to eat, how to eat and when to eat in order to prevent dental caries practically. This research work makes possible to present concrete information on acidogenicity of foods when and how they are taken. The careful consideration of eating habits in preventing dental caries are made an appeal not only to the professional field but also to the general public through the mass media such as news papers etc.