Detection of possible factors for the Epstein-Barr virus reactivation in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (1996-1997)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ichiro  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60147634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Kazuo  Tokyo Dental Collage, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 眼科学, 助教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / EBV reactivation / ZEBRA / transcription factor / Epstein-Barr virus / EBウイルス再活性化 / AK-1 / P / CAF / 再活性化
Research Abstract
Althoug the pathogenesis of Sjogren'S syndrome (SS) remains unclear, it has been reported that there is a high incidence of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) reaction in SS.In this study, in order to clarify the association of EBV in SS pathogenesis and further analyze the mechansim of EBV reactivation, we assayd transcription of ZEBRA which is the fast transcribed EBV-encoded immediate early gene product and was an indispensable role in EBV reactivatio. ZEBRA mRNA was found in 2 SS B-cell lines, but not in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) B-cell line. These results suggest that EBV reactivation in SS was mediated by ZEBRA and occurred in salivary gland epithelial cells and peripheral B cells in SS patients.
On the other hand, to identify the inducer of EBV reactivation, we have udsed in vitro EBV reaction model (AKATA cells). Screening of AKATA cDNA by mRNA differential display, one clone, named 'AK-1', was highly expressed in EBV reactivating -cell lines (sIg-crosslinked AKATA,B95-8, P3HR-1), but not in latent-cell line (Raji). Nucleotide sequence analysis revealed that AK-1 was complete match with p300/CBP-associated factor (P/CSF). Furthermore, as another approach, we have partially cloned cDNA with a novel sequence containing a region homologous to the basic leucine zipper domain of CREB/ATF family by degenerate PCR.
At this time, the role of P/CAF in EBV reactivation is unknown. However, recent published studies have implicated that an CREB family transcription factor involved in ZEBRA transcription. Upon this CREB-medicate transcription, p300, which express ubiquitously, work as a positive transcriptional co-factor. Therefore, our results together with recent reports, suggest the possibility that CREB family protein-p300-P/CAF ternary complex on ZEBRA promoter might be involved in ZEBRA transcriptional activation.