Automatic Root Canal Preparation with Engine and Mickel-titanium Files
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07557122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Chihiho  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助教授 (80126226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (50227021)
OKIJI Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNickel-titanium file / Root Canal Preparation / Tri Auto ZX / Automation / NT-file / ProFile / トライオート ZX / 電気的根管長測定法 / オートトルクリバース機構 / オートアピカルリバース機構 / クラウンダウン法 / ニッケル・チタン・ファイル / エンジン
Research Abstract
For a safe nickel-titanium rotary preparation, we have developed a new cordless engine driven root canal preparation system which-electronically monitors the location of the file tip and the torque applied to the file during all instrumentation procedures. This device is called the Tri Auto ZX (J.Morita Mfg., Kyoto, Japan).
The file is rotated at 240-280 rpms. The engine is driven with a rechargeable battery, and it works more than 40 minutes without a recharge. It takes one hour for full battery charge. The position of the file tip is shown by the 8 dots on the LED display. The contra-angle head can be rotated to give the operator a good view of the meter panel, and it is autoclavable.
The Tri Auto ZX has three automatic mechanisms : 1. Auto-start-stop mechanism, 2. Auto-torque-reverse mechanism, 3.Auto-apical reverse mechanism.
1. Auto-start-stop mechanism
The file starts to rotate when it is inserted in the canal. Without this mechanism, the operator has to push the main switch to start the rotation for each file change.
2.Auto-torque-reverse mechanism
This mechanism prevents file breakage and tight locking of the file inside the root canal.
3. Auto-apical-reverse mechanism
This mechanism prevents overinstrumentation.
At present, the crown-down method with ProFiles is most suitable for a preparation using the Tri Auto ZX and nickel-titanium files.
The Tri Auto ZX has realized safe, fast, and easy root canal preparation.