Project/Area Number |
07557124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Yoshiaki Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (90026881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMBU Toshiyuki LIFE TEC INSTITUTE,Co.Derector, 所長
ISHIKAWA Akiko Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50176153)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Dental Materials / Dental Restorative Materials / Composite Resin / Composite Resin Restoratives / Megafiller / 歯科用修復剤 / コンポジットレジン修復剤 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated the effects of inserting "Megfiller" to composite resin restorations on the polymerization contraction force and the polymerization shrinkage rate firstly. The materials used for the determination included chemically cured composites and light-cured composites. The system for measuring contraction force consisted of a transparent teflon tube for preparing the specimen, a small load cell, a dynamic strain guage and a pen-recorder. Linear polymerization shrinkage of the composites was measured every 10 seconds from the start of mixing or irradiation to 90 minutes by the mercury bath medhod. The results suggested that "Megafiller" was markedly effective in reducing polymerization shrinkage, but was not always effective in reducing the contraction force during polymerization. In the next study, we examined the effects of "Megafiller" insertion on wear resistance evaluated by the glass beads abrasion test, and the conventioinal toothbrushing abrasion test. The depth of wear was determined by measuring the thickness of the specimens before and after the wear tests using a profile projector accurate to 1 um. In general, the depth of wear of the composites was reduced by "Megafiller" insertion, but the differences in the depth of wear between composites with and without the megafiller were not significant except for a few materials. There were slight differences in the wetness of the megafiller in some composite resins. At the present, we are determinig the effect of several type ceramic megafillers (phi1mm) insertion on the coefficient of thermal expansion of composite resins.