| Project/Area Number |
07557125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Hiroki Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70018430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIZUKA Yoshibumi Nippon-Bashi Tokuriki, Department of Development, Chief, 技術部, 課長
ENDO Kazuhiko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70168821)
ARAKI Yoshima Iwate Medical university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20005036)
HIRAI Toshihiro Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
MATSUDA Koichi Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20109458)
佐々木 健 北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10002007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Dental Precious Metal Alloys / Adhesion / 4-META / Adhesion Mechanism / Quartz Crystal Micro-balance (QCM) / Photo Electron Spectroscopy (ESCA) / チオリン酸系金属接着プライマー / 貴金属合金 / Bolgerの酸・塩基理論 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / ラーザーラマン分光法 / 接着プライマー / 耐水性 / レーザーラマン分光法 / 水晶振動子微小秤量法 |
| Research Abstract |
New dental precious metal alloys containing In Zn, or Sn for resin bonding have been developed. Excellent adhesive ability with dental adhesive was obtained by using a thiophosphate metal primer. The authors have presented Japanese Patent (Adhesive Dental Precious Metal Alloys, H6-204145,1994). In the present project, adhesion mechanism was investigated by analytical methods including quartz crystal microbalance method, FT-IR,and ESCA.The application for clinical use was also studied in the field of prosthodontic and restorative dentistry. The results obtained were as follows : 1) Excellent water durability at adhesion interface between adhesive resin and new precious metal alloys was obtained with adhesive primer. Corrosion resistant of alloys containing 60-70% gold was not decreased by adding of base metal up to 18% with copper. The corrosion resistance was comparable to commercial 14 K gold alloy. Aging behavior did not change by adding base metals. 2) The Au-In alloy surface was analyzed by ESCA to establish the relationship with adhesive ability. It is considered that chemisorbed and/or physisorbed H_2O molecules on the surface caused the poor adhesive ability of 4-META resin to pure gold. To obtain excellent adhesion the element of an oxide having chemical affinity for 4-META must cover at least 50% on the alloy surface. 3) Chemical interaction, based on Bolger's acid-base interaction, of 4-META with oxides such as In_2O_3, ZnO,and Sio formed on gold alloys was investigated to better understand the adhesion mechanism between metal and 4-META resin. Polar surface interaction was discussed with the isoelectric point of oxides and pK_A of adhesive monomer. The interaction of 4-META with In_2O_3, ZnO,and SnO was considered to be ionic, and hydrogen bonds were assumed with SiO_2.